David J Keyser PhD

David J. Keyser                                 Curriculum Vitae
Sheffield, AL 35660

davidjkeyserphd@bellsouth.net


EDUCATION


University Of Saint Andrews (f.1410 - a.r.10%), Scotland, Doctor Of Philosophy,                                                                    Systematic Theology, Historical Pneumatology


University Of Edinburgh (f.1582 - a.r.10%), Scotland, Master Of Theology,                                                                     Systematic Theology, Historical Christology


Loyola University (f.1870), Chicago, Master Of Science, Human Resources


Columbia Theological Seminary (f.1828), Atlanta, Master Of Divinity


The Citadel (f.1842), Charleston,  Bachelor Of Science, Secondary Education

 


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE


Author: Seven non-fiction and five fiction books, self-published, www.booksoffaith.info


Life Coach: Career Coaching, Academic Coaching, Publishing Coaching, 2005 - Present


Dean, School Of Ministry: Christ Chapel, Florence,  Alabama, September 2007 - 2013


Drug Treatment Counselor: Ventress Correctional Facility, Clayton, Alabama, September 2005 - September 2007 Conducted Substance Abuse sessions for thirty five state prisoners at a time.


National Representative: Presbyterian-Reformed Ministries International., June 2002 - June 2003
I conducted teaching seminars on a free lance basis under this organization.


Adjunct Professor: Montreat College, September 2002 - September 2004
I taught in the Department of Biblical, Religious and Interdisciplinary Studies in both the traditional and adult programs. I taught Old Testament Survey, New Testament Survey, Prophetic Literature and the Faith and Learning Seminar which is a senior level capstone course. My student evaluations were always positive and evaluations by my colleagues were also positive.


Church Planter: Evangelical Presbyterian Church, United States of America, Birmingham, Alabama, January 1991 - December 1996 Church Planter and Presbyterian Minister in Birmingham, Al. I planted and ministered to an Evangelical Presbyterian Church. I formed a church organization, elected officers, set up financial books and grew the congregation from a core group of 9 to 125 members.


Missionary: Christian Renewal Inc., Kenya, January 1985 - December 1990
International Christian Ministries, Kitale, Kenya. At I.C.M. I taught Theology to mature pastors in English. Manna Bible School, Nairobi, Kenya. At Manna I taught Bible to pastors and leaders with simultaneous translator into Swahili. Church Leadership School, Saltillo, Mexico. In Mexico I taught young leaders with simultaneous translator into Spanish.


Church Planter: Independent Minister, January 1980 - December 1985
Church Planter and Minister of Non-denominational church in Birmingham, Al.

Personnel Director: Julius Lewis, Memphis, TN.    1979 – 1980  The emphasis in this two location retail organization was on recruiting sales, support and managerial personnel.

Personnel Director:  The Safer Foundation, Chicago, IL.  1978 -1979  

Full scale personnel duties for this large rehabilitation agency. I designed and installed point-factor job evaluation system, designed first comprehensive wage and salary scale, rewrote salary policy, standardized and wrote job descriptions.


Personnel Director:  Loyola University, Chicago, IL.   1977-1978   

At Loyola I had full responsibility for campus personnel office servicing over 700 employees.